Accident Consolidated B-24J-100-CO Liberator 42-100402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155456

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-100-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /67th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100402
MSN: 3551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, prob North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return, the aircraft was last seen between Utrecht and Rotterdam in the Netherlands. The aircraft probably came down in the North Sea.

The Liberator was on an operation to the Gothaer Waggonfabrik plants (aviation industry) at Gotha, Thüringen, Germany: the primary target. However, due to weather conditions, targets of opportunity in the Netherlands were bombed: Arnhem and Nijmegen in Gelderland and Deventer and Enschede in Overijssel. Multiple civilian casualties were the result.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1372
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790