Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N21VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155502

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Skyway Aircraft Inc
Registration: N21VK
MSN: 30-847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albert Whitted Airport, St Petersburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albert Whitted Airport, St Petersburg, Flrodia (SPG/KSPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche, N21VK, performed an emergency gear-up landing at Albert Whitted Airport - KSPG, St Petersburg, Florida. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board was not injured.

Aircraft Registration N21VK cancelled by the FAA on May 20, 2015

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21VK
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000110233.html
3. http://www.hangarcentral.com/venta-de-aeronaves/1110-Piper-PA-30