Incident Hawker Hunter GA.11 XF977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155512

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: XF977
MSN: HABL003132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles SW of Start Point near Hallsands, South Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17th March 1981, XF977 suffered an engine failure whilst airborne over the Devon coast, but thankfully its pilot John Stewart-Smith was able to eject successfully and was picked up by the RAF Chivenor SAR helicopter. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact with the sea, twelve miles South West of Start Point near Hallsands, South Devon

Sources:

http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/865xf977.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194436/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm#mar
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1153836/

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Hawker Hunter &emdash; Royal Navy FRADU Hawker Hunter GA.11 XF977/865 (1979)