Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XL619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155513

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:1 TWU /79 Sqn RAF
Registration: XL619
MSN: 41H/695452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea 50 miles south-west of RAF Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 21/10/1981: Crashed into the sea 50 miles South West of Brawdy, Dyfed after the pilot ejected following loss of control in an inverted spin.
Crew -
S/Ldr. l. G. Aubrey-Rees (instructor) ejected safely /Ok
F/Lt. D. Oakley (pupil) ejected safely /Ok

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194436/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm#oct
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm

Media: