Bird strike Incident Hawker Hunter GA.11 XE682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155518

Date:Thursday 19 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: XE682
MSN: HABL-003026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19th August 1982, XE682 suffered a bird-strike at RNAS Yeovilton and as a result had to make a nose-wheel up landing on a foam carpet, suffering considerable damage in the process. Declared Cat.5, where the aircraft is damaged beyond economic repair, XE682's flying career with FRADU was over.

The aircraft was moved by road to RAF Shawbury and placed in store, remaining there until 22 November 1982 when it was moved by road to (less the tail section) to RNAS Culdrose. Once it arrived in Cornwall, the airframe was used as a ground insturctional airframe (Naval GIA Ref. A2736)

A year later (28 November 1986) XE682/A2736 was heavily spares recovered, after which the remains were dispatched to the RNAS Culdrose fire section. Destroyed by 1991 after several "burns"

Sources:

1. http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/835xe682.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Hawker Hunter &emdash; Royal Navy FRADU Hawker Hunter GA.11 XE682/835 (1978)