Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 8C WT702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155520

Date:Thursday 16 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 8C
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: WT702
MSN: 41H/665519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 3 miles S of the Nab Tower, off Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16/121982, following a Exercise with HMS Exeter off the Isle of Wight, WT702's right wing dropped at a height of 400 feet. The aircraft turned sharply to the right and dived into the sea, 3 miles south of the Nab Tower Lighthouse, killing its pilot John Mullins.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/874wt702.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130907115253/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/iowweb/iowc.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nab_Tower