Incident Hawker Hunter GA.11 XE716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155521

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: XE716
MSN: HABL003047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/05/1983: XE716 suffered an engine failure at low level over the English Channel in the Portland sea area, and pilot Dan Carter had no option but to eject from the aeroplane, which was destroyed upon impact with the sea.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062528/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1983.htm#may
3. http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/834xe716.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1156044/
5. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html