Bird strike Incident Hawker Hunter GA.11 WV267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155523

Date:Friday 29 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: WV267
MSN: 41H/670769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During August 1982, WV267 suffered a bird-strike on take-off at Yeovilton, which subsequently necessitated a move to RAF Abingdon for repairs and further modernisation work to be carried out. It returned to Yeovilton on 9th October 1984, but suffered a further bird-strike on 29th November 1985 that resulted in Cat.3 damage (repairable). This status was increased to Cat.5(GI), which curtailed its flying career with FRADU but allowed the possibility of ground instructional duties.

Now permanently grounded, WV267 was issued with the Fleet Air Arm maintenance serial A2737 and was moved by road to RNAS Culdrose, where it joined the SAH (School of Aircraft Handling). Employed as a live training aid and maintained in taxiable condition, WV267 gained the SAH's 'DD' tail fin markings during 1987 and remained in use until being withdrawn from use in June 1993.

Put up for disposal, US-based George Lazik acquired WV267. Plans were put in place for the aircraft to be exported, and on 13th January 1994 the aircraft left by road going to Aces High at North Weald for onward shipment to the USA. It actually remained in the UK until February 1996, and on arrival it was initially used as spares for George's two airworthy ex-FRADU Hunters, GA.11 XE707 and T.8C XF289.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm
http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/836wv267.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1205495/
http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=44872

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Royal Navy &emdash; Royal Navy FRADU Hawker Hunter GA.11 WV267/836 (1978)