Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 8C XF942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155535

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 8C
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XF942
MSN: HABL003110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles S of St. Davids, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 06/11/1968: Shortly after take off from Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, the pilot carried out some aerobatics during which the aircraft crashed into the sea 2 miles south of St. Davids

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm