Accident Robinson R44 II Raven ZS-HLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155544

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II Raven
Owner/operator:Bellrest 104 (PTY) Ltd
Registration: ZS-HLS
MSN: 13184
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In the vicinity of Schoemanskloof outside Nelspruit -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Folly Farm White River, Mpumalanga
Destination airport:Grand Central - GCJ/FAGC
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, took off in a Robinson R44 helicopter from Folly Farm in White River bound for Grand Central Airport. When the aircraft failed to arrive in time, attempts were made to contact the pilot but to no avail.
A search was initiated in the area of the pilot’s last known radio message – a transmission to another aircraft. The latter’s cellphone was used by the searchers to track the area.
The wreckage was found later on the same day in a valley on a private farm, Zondagskraal, alongside the R36 between Machadosdorp and Mbombela. The helicopter had been destroyed during the accident sequence and all the occupants had been killed.
According to an eyewitness on the farm, the helicopter had turned to the right and disappeared into the mist. Seconds later, he heard a loud bang, followed by the sound of the aircraft’s engine slowing down.

Probable Cause/s
1. Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT)