Incident Hawker Hunter GA.11 XF938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155556

Date:Friday 15 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XF938
MSN: HABL003313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Georges Channel 20 miles SW of Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm HunterT.8 (XF322 of 738 NAS and XF938 of 759 NAS) collided and crashed on 15/12/1967 into St. Georges Channel twenty miles south west of Brawdy, Pembrokeshire during a dual training sortie. Both crew - Lt. R. H. Crowther and Lt. A. G. Naylor - ejected safely, although it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#dec
http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/hunter7xx/images/xf322-by-0866-rd.jpg