Incident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6H-CCF Harvard 4 C-FMWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155578

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2013
Time:19:50 z
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6H-CCF Harvard 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMWN
MSN: CCF4-267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vancouver/Boundary Bay Airport - CZBB, Delta, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CAK3 Delta Air Park
Destination airport:CZBB Boundry Bay
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB; Directional control of the Harvard IV was lost when the right brake failed after touchdown on runway 25 at Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB). The aircraft departed the left side of the runway and the main gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest in a nose-down attitude in a ditch. Both persons on board were uninjued. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Runway 25 reopened at approximately 0030Z after a crane removed the damaged aircraft.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/508278/small-plane-crashes-at-boundary-bay-airport/
https://commons.bcit.ca/broadcastnews/2013/04/24/planes-gear-collapsed-at-boundary-bay-airport/
CADORS 2013P0496
ex.RCAF/20476, CF-MWN, N86057.

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FMWN.html