Incident Cessna 152 S2-ABI, 25 Apr 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155584

Date:25-APR-2013
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Flying Academy
Registration: S2-ABI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shah Makhdum Airport - VGRJ, Rajshahi -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RJH/VGRJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 152, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two passengers onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www1.bssnews.net/newsDetails.php?cat=4&id=327494&date=2013-04-25
http://archive.thedailystar.net/beta2/news/training-plane-crashes-in-rajshahi/

http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=S2-ABI
http://www.airport-data.com/world-airports/VGRJ-RJH/