Incident helicopters (50x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155588

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:
Type:helicopters (50x)
Owner/operator:ISAF / USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airfield
Destination airport:Kandahar Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As many as 50 U.S. and Coalition military helicopters were badly damaged in a hailstorm at Kandahar Airfield on 23 April 2013.

Amongst the US Army 3rd CAB helicopter fleet 90% of damaged a/c were reportedly repaired and fully mission-capable (FMC) within 3 weeks.

Amongst the 3rd CAB CH-47Ds that required repair were 87-0079 (c/n M3198) and 93-00930 (c/n M3457) both of B Co / 2-238th Avn, SC ArNG both of which were later sold to the civilian market (when offered for sale on the GSA auctions website aircraft historical service records are made available for review by potential bidders)

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2013/04/25/exclusive-up-to-50-us-helos-in-afghanistan-badly-damaged-in-hail-storm.html
https://www.khaama.com/hailstorm-damage-50-nato-helicopters-in-southern-afghanistan-2359/
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/109276/3rd-cab-weathers-hail-storm
http://chinook-helicopter.com/history/Nick_Van_Valkenburgh/Chinook_Legacy_January_2014.pdf
(Appendix A-17 p132)