Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PR-LJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155600

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Brabo Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-LJI
MSN: 21060724
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belém-Brigadeiro Protásio de Oliveira Airport (SBJC), Belem, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Chaves Airport
Destination airport:Belém-Brigadeiro Protásio de Oliveira Airport (SBJC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 210L Centurion, impacted terrain and a roadway barrier on the Avenida Julius Caesar road, about 250m northwest of the approach end of runway 16 at Belém-Brigadeiro Protásio de Oliveira Airport (SBJC), Belem, Para. The aircraft was destroyed and one passenger received fatal injuries. The pilot died 8 days afer the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2013/04/mulher-morre-apos-acidente-com-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-em-belem.html
http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2013/04/aeronave-cai-proximo-ao-elevado-daniel-berg-em-belem.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/04/foi-um-milagre-sairem-vivos-afirma.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/04/mulher-morre-apos-acidente-com-aviao-de.html

Media: