Accident Cessna 182G Skylane PT-CDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155603

Date:Thursday 25 April 2013
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CDI
MSN: 18255350
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Colorado Airport (SJVF), Figueirão, Ms -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fazenda Colorado Airport (SJVF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 182G Skylane, suffered a nose gear collapse upon landing landing short of the runway at Fazenda Colorado Airport (SJVF), Figueirão, Mato Grosso do Sul. The aircraft sustained minor damage. One passenger onboard the aircraft received minor injuries, one passenger undisclosed injuries and one passenger was not injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://alcinopolis.com/urgente-aviao-cai-proximo-a-pista-de-pouso-da-cidade-figueirao,10,1,13098,leitura.htm
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/04/aviao-sofre-pane-ao-aterrissar-no.html
http://www.jetrequest.com/airport_code/brazil_airports/mato_grosso_do_sul/figueirao/sjvf/4370

http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=PT-CDI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1974 PT-CDI Solonópole, CE