Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N96178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155605

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mclean Holding Group Llc
Registration: N96178
MSN: 17276033
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windwood Fly-In Resort Airport - WV62, Davis, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (JYO)
Destination airport:Davis, WV (WV62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a cross-country flight, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for the 3,000-foot-long by 40-foot-wide runway at the residential airpark. The pilot stated that because he was concerned about the houses located near the runway, he approached the runway higher and faster than he normally would. As a result, the airplane touched down near the runway mid-point. When he realized that insufficient distance remained to stop the airplane, the pilot aborted the landing. During the subsequent climb, the pilot heard the stall warning sound and decreased the pitch attitude to gain airspeed. About that time, the airplane struck trees beyond the departure end of the runway and impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine what would have precluded normal operation and that his decision to abort the landing was “about 5 seconds too late.”
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper glidepath as he approached the runway and his subsequent delayed decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location