Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-135 N18JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155606

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18JP
MSN: 18-2471
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seventh Lake, Inlet, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inlet, NY
Destination airport:Inlet, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot’s preflight inspection of the float-equipped airplane revealed no anomalies, and he subsequently departed for a local flight. Shortly after departure, the engine began to run roughly and produce “surges of power.” The pilot turned the airplane back toward the departure lake but then realized that the airplane’s airspeed and altitude were insufficient to clear trees on the shore. While attempting to maneuver the airplane between trees, the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall and came to rest inverted near the lakeshore in about 8 to 12 inches of water.
Before the airplane was recovered from the lake, 6 gallons of fuel were drained from the left wing tank. The right wing tank was breached during impact. Postaccident examination revealed no obvious defects of the engine or fuel system except for a mixture of water and fuel found in the carburetor float bowl. It could not be determined whether water was present in the bowl before the partial water submersion or as a result of it. Although atmospheric conditions were favorable to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power, it could not be determined if carburetor ice was present during the takeoff.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18JP

Location