Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155610

Date:Monday 6 May 1946
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gianaclis (LG.226) Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:LG.226 RAF Gianaclis
Destination airport:LG.204 RAF Ismailia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA127: Took off at 18:20 hrs for Ferry flight. 06/05/1946
Hit the ground during a slow roll at RAF Gianaclis, 3 minutes after take-off during an unauthorised "beat up" of the airfield. Aircraft being delivered to 132 MU consequent upon the disbanding of 255 Sqdn.
Crew:
W/O (577271) Francis Charles WYATT (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Form 1180 Accident Card archived at RAF Museum, Hendon.
3.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF