Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155611

Date:Thursday 22 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:RNAS Hal Far
Narrative:
Mosquito TA128: Took off for training flight /air-to-ground firing taking place at Kaura Point (now Qawra Point). 22/11/1945
Mosquito TA128 was hit in the radiator by one of his own shells richochetting from the target.
The consequent engine fire led to an emergency downwind landing on one engine, overshooting the runway.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) undercarriage collapsed on landing and swung off the runway at Hal Far.
Crew:
P/O (199.254) Robert Charles GILL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1603707) Henry James POTTLE (nav.) RAFVR - uninjured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF