Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155613

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VA872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VA872: Took off for training flight. 25/06/1947
Swung off runway on landing in a 10-knot crosswind at RAF Bentwaters and the pilot was unable to correct the swing before the Mosquito ran off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed. Not repaired.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.ORB 226 OCU RAF: AIR29/1632:
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101342
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VA
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=781
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._226_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters#History