Incident Zivko Edge 540T N540TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155619

Date:Thursday 25 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540T
Owner/operator:Privat
Registration: N540TS
MSN: 2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near St. Gallen Altenrhein Airport - LSZR -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LSZR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field after the engine stopped. The flight instructor and the flight student escaped uninjured from the substantial damaged aircraft.

Sources:

http://vorarlberg.orf.at/news/stories/2581658/

http://www.salzburg24.at/flieger-landet-auf-feld-hinter-flugplatz-altenrhein/3557209