Incident Socata TBM700 PH-HUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155634

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Shairplane B.V.
Registration: PH-HUB
MSN: 127
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kempen-Budel Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kempen Airport, Budel (EHBD)
Destination airport:Cannes–Mandelieu Airport, Cannes (LFMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just after take-off from Budel Airport, the Netherlands, the pilot selected the gear up and subsequently shut off the fuel supply instead of retracting the flaps. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field with the gear up, approximately 1,5 km from the runway. All five occupants (pilot and four passengers) escaped without major injuries.

Sources:

1. https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/356/c44519111ccfovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-ii-2013-web.pdf
2. http://www.nederweert24.nl/2013/04/28/noodlanding-vliegtuig-budel/
3. http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/1927481213/Vliegtuig+met+opa,+oma+en+twee+kleinkinderen+uit+Geldrop+aan+boord+maakt+noodlanding+in+Budel.aspx
4. http://www.nufoto.nl/fotos/348111/vliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-te-budel.html
5. http://www.112regiolimburg.nl/1cms/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2512:28-04-2013-vliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-in-budel-fotos&catid=16:artikelen-2013&Itemid=120