Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155640

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:4.:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LPZ
MSN: 4174
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:20 km west of Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:WAW
Destination airport:LTN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 06.48LT/04.48UTC, a few minutes after take-off from Warsaw Chopin airport, the airplane began to descend rapidly from about 11000ft. The smell of smoke was noticed in the cabin. The plane turned back and landed safely at Chopin Airport at 07.05LT/05.05UTC. Nobody was hurt. There was 161 passangers on board.

Sources:

http://kontakt24.tvn24.pl/temat,zachybotalo-maszyna-jakby-opadla-samolot-wizz-air-zawrocil,85340,html?categoryId=496