Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N150SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155641

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150SP
MSN: 2216
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10417 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Shepherd, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worden, MT
Destination airport:Shepherd, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering at low altitude during cattle herding operations. The helicopter suffered a wirestrike as it collided with power lines and subsequently impacted terrain. Power lines were found wrapped around the main rotor mast about 25 times. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
A small amount of acute blood was found in the left ventricle of the pilot’s brain, but no significant traumatic injuries were found; thus, it is likely the hemorrhage occurred during an acute premortem event. Given the autopsy findings and that the pilot knew the flying area well and would have likely known where the power lines were located, it is likely that he was impaired or incapacitated by an acute neurologic event in the seconds before impact with the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control while maneuvering during low-altitude operations due to sudden neurological impairment or incapacitation and the helicopter’s subsequent collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=150SP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2007 N150SP Private 0 Custer, Montana sub

Location