Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5944J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155643

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5944J
MSN: 17273846
Total airframe hrs:2748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dade City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hernando County, FL (BKV)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the accident flight, the exhaust gas temperature on the No. 3 cylinder began as the coldest and then transitioned to the hottest. Subsequently, the cylinder head temperature on the No. 3 cylinder also transitioned to the hottest. According to the pilot, the engine then began to run roughly, and he adjusted the throttle and mixture positions to gain control of the malfunctioning engine. During emergency communications with air traffic control, the engine lost all power, and the pilot conducted an emergency landing to a field.

Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm stud had backed out of the cylinder, which prevented the exhaust valve from opening properly. Specifically, the loose rocker arm stud prevented the pushrod from depressing the exhaust valve far enough in to release exhaust from the cylinder, which damaged the intake valve pushrod and caused a complete loss of engine power. The No. 3 cylinder had been replaced about 14 months before the accident and had accumulated 480.9 hours since installation. It is likely that the rocker arm and nut assembly became loose over time; the initial torque value could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The in-flight loosening of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm stud, which resulted in a complete loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location