Incident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 161021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155644

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:HMLA-169 USMC
Registration: 161021
MSN: 26123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fallujah -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by RPG and small arms fire near Fallujah, Iraq, the aircraft lost hydraulics and made an emergency landing. It was destroyed by Iraqi rebel forces, crew escaped.

Sources:

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/nigel.sadler1/Accidents_2004.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html