Loss of control Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N9857E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155645

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Long Island Soaring Assoc Inc
Registration: N9857E
MSN: 24
Total airframe hrs:3647 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A wooded area in Mastic, near Brookhaven Airport - KHWV, Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Destination airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately following an uneventful checkout flight, the glider was towed and released for the pilot’s solo flight. According to the pilot’s flight instructor, the solo flight appeared normal during final approach to about 250 feet above ground level, then the glider’s left wing dropped, consistent with a stall, and the glider subsequently descended to the ground. The tow pilot indicated that he observed that the glider’s dive brakes were half-deployed, which was “normal.”
Although the pilot had a documented history of hypertension, the autopsy reported no evidence indicating that he had a heart attack during the accident flight. Toxicological testing revealed therapeutic levels of diphenhydramine, consistent with the pilot taking the medication about 2 to 3 hours before the accident. Diphenhydramine is a sedating antihistamine and could have impaired the pilot’s cognitive and psychomotor performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during final approach, which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s likely impairment due to an over-the-counter sedating antihistamine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9857E

Location