Incident Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E) 19643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155692

Date:Monday 15 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E)
Owner/operator:414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19643
MSN: 543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Bagotville, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RCAF Bagotville, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19643 marked, intended for RAF as XB769. First flight on 2 April 1953. Taken on strength by RCAF 21 May 1953. Loaned to RCAF before delivery to RAF, operated by No. 414 (F) Squadron with RAF serials XB769 applied.

Category A crash while still with RCAF, at Bagotville Quebec, on 15 June 1953. Flamed out on approach, struck a tree. Pilot - Flying Officer J. Giles - survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19601_19650_detailed.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm