Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BBZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155704

Date:Saturday 29 April 1989
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Southern Air Ltd
Registration: G-BBZS
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clueworth Hall Farm, Tyldesley, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-04-1989 after a forced landing in a field at Clueworth Hall Farm, Tyldesley, Manchester (approximately 4 nautical miles North of Barton Aerodrome) due to running out of fuel. Registration G-BBZS cancelled 29-05-1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230195ed915d1374000abf/Enstrom_F-28-UK__G-BBZS_07-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBZS