Loss of control Accident Kolb Mark 3X N125KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155731

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:12:40
Type:Kolb Mark 3X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125KP
MSN: M3X0340049
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (Pvt)
Destination airport:Lawrence, KS (Pvt)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot departed to the south in a light sport airplane from a soft dirt field. A witness heard the airplane’s engine and saw the airplane make a slight right turn before it impacted a fence and trees at the end of the field. A postimpact examination of the aircraft and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. Wind conditions reported 6 miles from the accident site were from 060 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 14 knots; thus the airplane was likely subject to a tailwind during the departure.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s improper decision to depart with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=125KP

Location