This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAY-2013 |
Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
Type: | Zivko Edge 540 |
Owner/operator: | Private (Reg. Lumcavok Aviation 1 Inc) |
Registration: | N111DW |
MSN: | 0024 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Babylon, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | KFRG |
Destination airport: | KFRG |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Zivko Edge 540, N111DW, executed a dead-stick landing to a highway in Babylon, New York. The aircraft sustained no damage in the landing incident and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/stunt-airplane-lands-safely-on-route-231-after-engine-seizes-1.5184369 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-MAY-13,FARMINGDALE,N111DW]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N111DW.html