Accident Rans S-17 N6171R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155784

Date:Saturday 4 May 2013
Time:11:09
Type:Rans S-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6171R
MSN: 0800015
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan Canyon Road, Fontana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brian Ranch, CA (CL13)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was planning to purchase the experimental, light sport airplane from a colleague and was relocating it to his home airport about 40 miles away. He departed, climbed the airplane to 5,500 ft, and flew uneventfully until he was about 20 miles from his destination, at which point, the engine began to lose power, and the airplane began to lose altitude. Despite the pilot’s troubleshooting and corrective-action efforts, the engine rpm continued to decrease, and the pilot selected an off-airport landing location on an open construction site. Just before touchdown, the airplane struck an unseen guy wire, and the airplane then descended vertically to the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Postaccident examination revealed multiple fuel system and engine-related deficiencies that were indicative of both improper construction and inadequate maintenance. Although the specific reason for the engine power loss could not be determined, the observed deficiencies, either alone or in combination, could have caused the power loss.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to improper construction and inadequate maintenance of the fuel system and engine. Contributing to the accident was the airplane’s inadvertent contact with an unseen guy wire during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location