Incident Composite Helicopters KC518 Adventourer ZK-ICM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155800

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2013
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Composite Helicopters KC518 Adventourer
Owner/operator:Composite Helicopters
Registration: ZK-ICM
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:North Shore
Destination airport:North Shore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a composite CH KC518 Adventourer helicopter, ditched into the waters of Auckland Harbour, due to an engine malfunction. Both occupants received minor injuries.
The aircraft was retrieved, having sustained unreported damage.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/helicopter-crashes-in-auckland-17045921.html
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/8641791/Pair-unscathed-after-Auckland-helicopter-crash
http://www.compositehelicopter.com/
http://helihub.com/2013/05/07/07-may-13-zk-icm-composite-helicopters-kc518-auckland-new-zealand/
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2012/07/plastic-helicopter-on-tv3-last-night-zk.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/05/piloto-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-com.html
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/australiaandthepacific/newzealand/10041457/Worlds-first-carbon-fibre-helicopter-crashes-in-Auckland.html

Media: