Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-14906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155802

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:328th FSqn /352th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-14906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southeast of Liege. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y-29 Asch (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Christmas Day 1944 two Mustangs of the 328th Fighter Squadron, 352nd Fighter Group were chasing a Luftwaffe Focke-Wulf 190 at low altitude during an air battle near Liege.

A US Army anti-aircraft unit opened fire on the German plane with their quadruple mount 0.50 inch calibre machine guns, missing their target, but hitting the two pursuing US aircraft.
One of the Mustangs was badly hit and its pilot tried to bale out at a height of about 200 feet. His 'chute could not open in time and he was killed instantly on striking the ground.

The dead pilot was one of the USAAF's leading aces, Major George Earl PREDDY Jr. CO of the 328th FS.
The other Mustang, flown by George Preddy's wingman Lt. Gordon CARTEE, returned safely to Y-29.

Sources:

http://www.cripesamighty3rd.com/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Preddy