Accident Cessna 172P PH-ACM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155815

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2013
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-ACM
MSN: 17275454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea ca 35 km W off IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Den Helder-De Kooy Airport (DHR/EHKD)
Destination airport:Den Helder-De Kooy Airport (DHR/EHKD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Narrative:
Crashed at sea in foggy weather conditions. Both occupants were rescued by rescue boats and a SAR helicopter.

Sadly the pilot died half a day later due to hypo-thermia

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=95633
http://www.rtvnh.nl/nieuws/105185/Cessna+vliegtuigje+neergestort+voor+kust+Egmond+aan+Zee+
https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/3417779/piloot-neergestort-vliegtuig-egmond-zee-overleden.html?redirect=1
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=uCJUBrIYAVQ

Location

Images:

Cessna 172P PH-ACM at Seppe Airport (EHSE), 20 June 2010; (c) Harro Ranter