Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15585

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7842
MSN: WM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frettenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7842: Took off for a night training exercise. 05/09/1942
Shortly after take off it is understood that a fire broke out in one of the wings, thought to have been caused by trapped fuel vapours. They crashed at 23:40 hrs in the village of Frettenham, south of RAF Coltishall.
Crew:
W/O (788.029) Karel RICHTER (čs.pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (787832) Jaroslav KOVANDA (čs.obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Aircrew remembered - own research