Accident Cessna 210N Centurion PT-WDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155855

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:9:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-WDI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria Airfield, Campo Grande MS (SSKG) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG)
Destination airport:Santa Maria Airfield, Campo Grande MS (SSKG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine Cessna 210N crashed about 500 meters from the airport runway Santa Maria in Campo Grande. The plane had left the international airport of Campo Grande and headed to Santa Maria. Before the collision with the ground, the pilot reported that the aircraft had a mechanical failure and declared emergency landing
The two occupants suffered broken legs and face and were taken to the hospital, without risk of death.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2013/05/09/avo-e-neto-sofrem-acidente-aereo-em-aeroporto-de-campo-grande.htm
http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2013/05/acidente-de-aviao-mobiliza-samu-e-bombeiros-em-campo-grande.html
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/aviao-monomotor-cai-apos-falha-e-deixa-2-feridos-no-ms,f193678568a8e310VgnVCM4000009bcceb0aRCRD.html

Media: