Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155858

Date:Friday 3 May 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Leocine Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GUR
MSN: 200388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jataí, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jataí, Goiás
Destination airport:Jataí, Goiás
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema crashed in Jataí (Goiás). The accident happened around 11:30 LT, when the pilot sprayed a cornfield, in a rural area. The aircraft was totally destroyed and the pilot died at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2013/05/pioneiro-da-aviacao-agricola-morre-em-queda-de-aeronave-em-jatai.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ocorreionews.com.br/novo/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=1136:piloto-morre-em-que-da-de-avi%C3%A3o-agr%C3%ADcola-em-jatai&Itemid=142]