Mid-air collision Incident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155885

Date:Saturday 25 July 1987
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: E174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Annemasse, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Alpha Jet in mid-air collision during head-on pass. One pilot ejected. Other landed safely.

Sources:

Flight International 14 May 1988, p44
Le Monde 28 July 1987