Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155915

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KA116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF stn Saint Hubert, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QUE
Narrative:
Mosquito KA116: Took off for Test flight / airframe and engine test. 01/04/1945
Damage Cat. B while being operated by No. 124 (Ferry) Sqdn RCAF. Crashed on single engine landing at RAF Saint Hubert. Temporary repairs, including engine change, performed at accident site to permit ferrying to RCAF stn Trenton. To No. 6 Repair Depot RCAF on 23 April 1945 for repairs. Pending disposal from 17 January 1947, in storage at No. 6 RD. Allocated to workshop reserve at No. 6 RD on 1 March 1947 for test and experimental purposes. Pending disposal again in April 1947.
Llast date: 6 January 1948 - Struck off, to War Assets Corporation for disposal
Crew:
F/O (C/85676) T.C. STIFF (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (C/2707) D.W. SAYLES (pass./pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_JX579_KA232.html#top]