Incident Cessna 210M Centurion II PT-WLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155922

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-WLL
MSN: 21062881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Vitoria, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Vitoria, Minas Gerais
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brazilian police managed to prevent drug traffickers trying to smuggle 230 kilograms of cocaine on a Cessna 210M Centurion II plane. They rammed their vehicle into the aircraft during landing.

Sources:

https://www.alterosa.com.br/app/belo-horizonte/noticia/jornalismo/ja---1ed/2013/05/09/noticia-ja-1edicao,84823/policia-federal-intercepta-a-tiros-aviao-carregado-de-drogas-no-trian.shtml_
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/05/11/police-in-brazil-plane-video-drug-smugglers_n_3260284.html
https://www.newsru.com/world/13may2013/narko.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SNTYzXUiXrE

Media: