Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee XB-KCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155952

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-KCD
MSN: 28-20474
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km from Monterrey (MMAD) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MMAD
Destination airport:MMNL
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft came down on the roof of a warehouse following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Monterrey-Aeropuerto Internacional del Norte (MMAD). All four occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sdpnoticias.com/local/monterrey/2013/05/15/avioneta-se-desploma-sobre-autodromo-de-monterrey