Incident Orion F1A Eagle PU-AUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155955

Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:08:08 LT
Type:Orion F1A Eagle
Owner/operator:
Registration: PU-AUN
MSN: F1A-0033
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ariquemes, Rondonia -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ariquemes Airport, Rondonia
Destination airport:Ariquemes Airport, Rondonia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ultralight ORION F-1, crashed shortly after takeoff from the airport of Ariquemes. The accident happened around 08hs on Sunday morning (05/05). According to witnesses, the ultralight took off from the airport runway and had mechanical failure shortly after taking the pilot to make an emergency landing . Due to the strong impact, the pilot had a fractured leg and was immediately referred to surgery at the Hospital Municipal of Ariquemes. The other crew, suffered only bruises on her right arm.

Sources:

http://www.deubo.com.br/noticias/2436-policiais-do-7d-bpm-atendem-ocorrencia-de-queda-de-ultraleve-em-ariquemes-.html
http://www.newsrondonia.com.br/noticias/ultraleve+cai+proximo+ao+aeroporto+de+ariquemes/32138