Accident Cessna 172M SE-IYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155958

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-IYF
MSN: 17262765
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lundy island, Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lundy Island, Bristol Channel
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
(Ex-N13455, OY-CPJ), written off 4/7/2004: On takeoff from the 400 yard grass airstrip at Lundy Island, Bristol Channel, the aircraft was seen to be heading to the left of the strip centre-line and then pitching nose-up before stalling and crashing. Rapid and effective action by three witnesses resulted in the unconscious pilot being recovered from the aircraft, which was on fire.

Per contemporary report from the BBC: "The Cessna 172 caught fire as it went out of control on take off during an air rally at 1430 BST on Sunday 4th July. The pilot Andy Swain (46) from Pembrokeshire was knocked unconsciousness for several minutes during which time the plane started to leak fuel.

Onlookers rescued him from the plane which burst into flames shortly afterwards. An RAF helicopter took him to North Devon District Hospital, in Barnstaple, where he was kept overnight for observation."

Devon and Cornwall Police, said the pilot, who has not been named, suffered facial injuries but was not seriously hurt in the crash. This was the second of two accidents to occur at the strip on the same day. The first, involving Vans RV-4, G-BZPH was also subject to an AAIB investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/07/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe4bed915d137100099d/dft_avsafety_pdf_033327.pdf
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/3865001.stm
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1699.html
4. http://archives.dcpa.police.uk/pdfstore/min271004/Oct%20Op%20Report.pdf
5. Photo of wreckage on fire: https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/father-survives-horrific-air-crash-2428852
6. https://www.devonlive.com/interview-lundy-manager-derek-green-reveals/story-26806712-detail/story.html