Accident Maule M-6-235 Super Rocket N56464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155990

Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56464
MSN: 7416C
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mat-Su Valley, Goose Bay Airport - Z40, Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (PAED)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (PAED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing stop-and-go landings on the gravel-covered runway. Upon touchdown, the right main gear separated at the axle housing, which pivoted the airplane to the right as the main landing gear leg dug into the runway. The airplane subsequently nosed down and came to rest on the propeller spinner and left wing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and lift struts. A postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear axle separated at the axle housing and main landing gear leg attachment point. Visual and magnified optical examinations of the fractured surfaces revealed features consistent with a bending overstress fracture, indicating that the pilot most likely executed a hard landing, which resulted in the fracture of the right main axle housing and the subsequent nosedown.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s execution of a hard landing, which resulted in the overstress fracture of the right main axle housing and the subsequent nosedown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location