Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush ST-AUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156000

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:13:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Crop Protection (Sudan) Ltd.
Registration: ST-AUN
MSN: T34-060DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Assalaya Airstrip -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Assalaya Airstrip
Destination airport:Assalaya Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ST-AUN departed Assalaya airstrip for a spraying mission at Assalaya sugar cane fields. Fuel on board was 50 gallons, sufficient for at least one hour flying time. During the second trip, precisely on the 6th row and after 18mins flying, with a speed of 125 miles/hour, RPM 2000, and at a height of 2 meters above the sugar canes, the pilot noticed that the aircraft engine power decreased as well as the air speed. In order to recover he applied full power, but no response achieved. 3-4 seconds more the pilot felt that he was losing height, so he decided to execute a forced landing on the cane fields, he pulled the stick back to adjust the aircraft. Finally the aircraft impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage to the engine and the main undercarriage. The pilot survived and left the aircraft safely.

Causes:
Accumulation of dirt in the aircraft fuel tanks caused accumulation of dirt in both fuel pumps filters (discharge & inlet) and consequently led to the blockage and restriction of the fuel flow to the engine, which induced reduction in the engine power, height loss and finally execution of a forced landing.

Sources:

http://www.aaicd.gov.sd/July2010,report%20on%20accident%20to%20aircraft%20S2R-T-34,registration%20ST-AUN,%20at%20Assalaya%20air%20strip%20,on%2031%20July%202009.pdf