Incident Short Tucano T1 ZF316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156040

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1992
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Tucano T1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: ZF316
MSN: S97/T68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chapelford Farm, Clochan, Fochabers, Grampian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown August 1991. Delivered 6-9-1991. First operational loss of a Tucano T.1 in RAF service: On a sortie from RAF Lossiemouth. Crashed at Chapelford Farm, Clochan, Fochabers, Grampian after loss of control during spinning trials. Both crew - Flt. Lt. P. Harrison and Flt. Lt. W. Hinmers (both on attachment from 208 Squadron, RAF) - ejected safely. Remains initially recovered to RAF Linton-on-Ouse, thence to AIB Farnborough for accident investigation.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1992.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160606072154/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Tucano/Tucano.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19920512_zf316.pdf
4. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/47437/M/UK-Air-Force/Short-Tucano-T1/ZF316/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZF316.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1107