Incident Piper L-18C Super Cub F-BOMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156056

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aeroclub d'Annecy Haute Savoie
Registration: F-BOMI
MSN: 18-1359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mont Blanc Airport, Annecy, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Destination airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Left wing of the aircraft touched the concrete runway during landing causing minor damages to the Super Cub.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.20.pdf