Incident Lancair Legacy 2000 N345MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156084

Date:Friday 26 August 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N345MW
MSN: L2K-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a field and burst into flames shortly after take-off from Hohenems Airfield - LOIH. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://vbgv1.orf.at/stories/54211